Welcome to Not Now Music

Various Artists Albums

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction

3 Item(s)

  1. The Greatest Classics Of All Time

    The Greatest Classics Of All Time


    CD 1

    1. Handel: Zadok The Priest – Anthem For The Coronation Of George II
    2. J.S.Bach: Suite No.3 in D: Air on the G string
    3. Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture: Love Theme
    4. J. Straus II: An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube)
    5. Mendelssohn:A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op.61:Wedding March
    6. Mozart:Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495:4th movement: Rondo
    7.Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
    8. Bizet: The Pearl Fishers: Duet: Au fond Du Temple Saint]
    9. Liszt: Liebestraume No.3
    10. Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker: Dance Of The Sugar-Plum Fairy
    11. Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 ‘Land Of Hope and Glory’
    12. Dvorak: Symphony No.9, in E minor, Op. 95 ‘From The New World’ Slow Movement~ Excerpt
    13. Mozart: Serenade in G, K.525 ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’: 4th Movement: Allegro
    And many more…

    CD 2

    1. Rossini: William Tell – Overture (Finale)
    2. Saint-Saëns:The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
    3. Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances – Excerpt
    4. Beethoven: Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.21.: 1st movement:Allegro con brio
    5. Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op.15: Traumerai
    6. Mozart : Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550: 1st Movement: Allegro molto
    7. Handel: Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
    8.Pachelbel: Canon in D major
    9. Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez: 2nd movement: Adagio~ Excerpt
    10. Puccini: Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
    11. Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op.11~ Alla Marcia
    12. Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.14 In C sharp minor, Op.27, No.2 ‘Moonlight’ 1st Movement:Adagio
    And many more…

    CD 3

    1. Bizet: Carmen – Prelude to Act One
    2. Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
    3. Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1 In B flat minor, Op.23~ Opening
    4. Sibelious: Finlandia, Op.26
    5. Barber: Adagio for Strings
    6. Beethoven: Symphony No.9 In D minor, Op. 125: 4th movement
    7. Vivaldi: The Four Seasons: Spring
    8. Handel: Water Music: Allegro deciso
    9. Dvorak: Rusalka: Song To The Moon
    10. Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme ‘Enigma’ Op.36~Nimrod
    11. Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5 In G minor
    12. Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans
    13. Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18~ Opening
    14. Wagner: Die Walkure: Ride off the Valkyries
    And many more…

    In stock

  2. Ballet Favourites

    Ballet Favourites


    BALLET FAVOURITES – Major Classics


    CD One


    Tchaikovsky:Swan Lake


    1. Scena (Moderato)
    2. Walyz
    3. Dance of the Little Swans
    4. Pas de deux

    L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet
    Rec.1959

    Tchaikovsky:The Nutcracker

    5. March
    6. Chinese Dance
    7. Trépak
    8. Dance of the Mirlitons
    9. Waltz Of The Flowers
    10.Adagio
    11.Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy

    L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet
    Rec.1959

    Tchaikovsky:The Sleeping Beauty

    12.Prologue – Introduction – March
    13.Waltz
    14.Pas d’action

    L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet
    Rec.1959

    Prokofiev:Cinderella


    15.Introduction
    16.Pas de deux
    17.Amoroso (Andante dolcissimo)

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Robert Irving
    Rec.1957

    Prokofiev:Romeo and Juliet


    18.The Montagues and the Capulets…Dance of the Knights
    19.Romeo at Juliet’s Tomb

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Karel Ancerl
    Rec.1959

     
    CD Two

    1. Ravel:Bolero-Finale:Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Charles Munch
        Rec.1959

    2. Ravel: La valse:L’Orchestre de la Suise Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet
        Rec.1958

    3. Saint-Saens:The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
        London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Skitch Henderson
        Rec.1961

    4. Herold:La fille mal gardée:Clog Dance:
         Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden conducted by John    
         Lanchberry
         Rec.1961

    Delibes:Coppelia


    5. Introduction and Mazurka
    6. Introduction and Waltz
    7. Czardas

    L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet
    Rec.1958

    Delibes;Sylvia


    8. Les chasseresses (Fanfare)
    9. Valse lente
    10.Divertissement:Pizzicati
    11.Apparation d’Endymion

    London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Anatole Fistoulari
    Rec.1960

    Adam:Giselle


    12.Introduction
    13.Pas de deux
    14.La chasse
    15.Entrée de Loys

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan
    Rec.1961

    Meyerbeer:Les Patineurs


    16.Entrée
    17.Finale

    London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Irving
    Rec.1957

    Poulenc:Les biches

    18.Rondeau
    19.Adagietto

    London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Anatole Fistoulari
    Rec.1953

     
    CD Three

    1. Weber:Invitation To The Dance
        Chicago Symphony Orchestra conducted by Fritz Reiner
        Rec.1958

    Chopin:Les Sylphides


    2. Overture: Prelude in A major
    3. Mazurka in C major
    4. Grande valse brillante

    Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Robert Irving
    Rec.1956

    5. Minkus:Don Quixote: Pas de deux
       Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by George Weldon
    Rec.1957

    Rossini (arr.Respighi): La Boutique fantasque


    6. Overture
    7. Tarantella
    8. Can-Can

    Boston Pops Orchestra conducted by Arthur Fiedler
    Rec.1956

    Glazunov:Raymonda


    9. Act I, Scene I: Lento maestoso
    10.Act III: Entr’acte

    Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Lovro von Matacic
    Rec.1956

    11.Khachaturian:Masquerade:Waltz
         RCA Victor Orchestra conducted by Kirill Kondrashin
        Rec.1958

    12.Khachaturian:Spartacus:Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
         Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra conducted by Alexander Gauk
         Rec.1959

    13.Khachaturian:Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
         Lenningrad Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Gennadi Rozhtdetsvensky
         Rec.1961

    14.Stravinsky:Petrushka:The Shrovetide Fair
        L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet
        Rec.1958

    15.Stravinsky:The Firebird:Infernal Dance
         L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande conducted by Ernest Ansermet
         Rec.1955

    16.Stravinsky:The Rite Of Spring (Le sacre du printemps):Sacrificial Dance
         Columbia Symphony Orchestra conducted by Leonard Bernstein
         Rec.1958

    In stock

  3. The Greatest Classics Of All Time

    The Greatest Classics Of All Time

     

    DISC 1

    1. Handel: Zadok The Priest ~ Anthem For The Coronation Of George II
    2. J.S.Bach: Suite No.3 in D: Air on a G String
    3. Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture: Love Theme
    4. J. Straus II: An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube)
    5. Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op.61: Wedding March
    6. Mozart: Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495: 4th movement: Rondo
    7. Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
    8. Bizet: The Pearl Fishers: Duet: Au fond du temple saint
    9. Liszt: Liebestraume No.3
    10. Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker: Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
    11. Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 ‘Land of Hope and Glory’
    12. Dvor˘ák: Symphony No. 9, in E minor, Op.95 ‘From the New World’: Slow movement ~ Excerpt
    13. Mozart: Serenade in G, K.525 ‘Eine kleine Nachtmusik’: 4th movement: Allegro
    14. Grieg: Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
    15. Ravel: Bolero ~ Excerpt
    16. Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Op.49 ~ Finale

     

    DISC 2

    1. Rossini: William Tell ~ Overture (Finale)
    2. Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
    3. Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances ~ Excerpt
    4. Beethoven: Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.21: 1st movement: Allegro con brio
    5. Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op.15: Traumerai
    6. Mozart: Symphony No.40 in G minor, K. 550: 1st movement: Allegro molto
    7. Handel: Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
    8. Pachelbel: Canon in D major
    9. Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez: 2nd movement: Adagio ~ Excerpt
    10. Puccini: Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
    11. Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op.11 ~ Alla Marcia
    12. Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27, No.2 ‘Moonlight’ 1st movement: Adagio
    13. Massenet: Thais ~ Méditation
    14. Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D.667, Theme and Variations
    15. Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet: Sous le dome epais
    16. R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30 ~ Opening
    17. Khatchaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
    18. Puccini: Madama Butterfly: Humming Chorus
    19. Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43 ~ Variation 18

     

    DISC 3

    1. Bizet: Carmen ~ Prelude to Act One
    2. Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
    3. Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 ~ Opening
    4. Sibelius: Finlandia, Op.26
    5. Barber: Adagio for Strings
    6. Beethoven: Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125: 4th movement: Ode To Joy ~ Excerpt
    7. Vivaldi: The Four Seasons: Spring
    8. Handel: Water Music: Allegro deciso
    9. Dvor˘ák: Rusalka: Song To The Moon
    10. Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme ‘Enigma’ Op.36 ~ Nimrod
    11. Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
    12. Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans
    13. Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op18 ~ Opening
    14. Wagner: Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
    15. Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
    16. Fauré: Requiem, Op.48: In paradisum
    17. Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana ~ Intermezzo
    18. Puccini: Turandot: Nessun dorma

    In stock

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction

3 Item(s)